St John the Baptist - Medieval Church - Vale of Glamorgan, Wales.
30U E 467886 N 5700638
The Church of St John the Baptist in Llanblethian is a medieval church with parts of the church being of 12th and 13th Century construction. The tower was built in 1477. Located in Cowbridge, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

St John the Baptist Church - Llanblethian, Cowbridge, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales. a British Grade: I Listed Building
Date Listed: 22 February 1963. Cadw Building ID: 13144

"Evidence of 12th & 14th Century fabric, with tower of 1477. Extensively restored 1896-7, and further restoration to the tower in 1907. Constructed of local stone with slate roofs. Comprises nave, chancel, S chapel with adjacent S porch, W tower. In Decoraetd and Perpendicular styles. Restored late medieval arch braced roof to nave; vaulted crypt to S chapel; medieval tub font in the chancel."
Text Source: (visit link)

"Medieval parish church with much surviving detail and fine tower. The earliest documentary
evidence for the church is a charter of the mid C12 when the church was a possession of
Tewkesbury Abbey. Evidence in the fabric of C12 origins, and work of C14. Tower said to
have been built to the expense of Anne Neville, wife of Richard III, 1477, and has stylistic links with Devon or Somerset. Text Source: (visit link) (Scroll down to page 63.)

Street address of Church:
St John the Baptist, Parish Church.