Grabbe-Haus - Detmold, Germany
Former prison and birthplace of German playwright Christian Dietrich Grabbe.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

EN
The house in 29 Bruchstrasse was built as a prison in 1749 (according to other sources: in 1752) and included a private apartment for the prison ward and his family. So when on December 11, 1801, German playwright Christian Dietrich Grabbe was born here as the son of prison ward Adolph Henrich Grabbe, he was, in fact, born in a prison. The house served as a prison until 1850, when it became a business and crafts building. In 1989 it became property of the Detmold city council and was converted to a place for cultural events, including a café and a theatre stage. As such, it is open to the public on weekends.
Source: Grabbe-Haus.

DE
Das Haus in der Bruchstraße 29 wurde 1749 (nach anderen Quellen: 1752) als Lippisches Zuchthaus erbaut und umfasste auch eine Dienstwohnung für den Zuchthausaufseher und seine Familie. Am 11. Dezember 1801 wurde hier der Dramatiker Christian Dietrich Grabbe als Sohn des Aufsehers Adolph Henrich Grabbe geboren. Das Gebäude diente bis 1850 als Zuchthaus, wurde dann ein Geschäfts- und Handwerkerhaus und gelangte 1989 ins Eigentum der Stadt Detmold, die es zu einem kulturellen Veranstaltungsort umbauen ließ. Unter anderem befinden sich dort ein Café und die Studiobühne des Detmolder Landestheaters, das Café ist samstags und sonntags geöffnet.
Quelle: Grabbe-Haus.
Bruchstrasse 27
Detmold, NRW Germany
D-32756

Open to the public: Yes

Hours:
Saturdays 10:00-23:00 hrs, Sundays 10:00-18:00 hrs. Open to the public for being a café and a theatre stage, there's nothing that reminds of its prison history today.