Anne Stine & Helge Ingstad - Oslo, Norway
Anne Stine & Helge Ingstad were the archeologists who in 1960 found remnants of a Viking settlement in L'Anse aux Meadows in the Province of Newfoundland in Canada.
Location: Oslo, Norway

Anne Stine & Helge Ingstad, husband and wife archeoligists are depicted here in a double bust as older folks. The lifesized work portrays the couple simply and looking at the viewer with slight smiles on their faces. The bust is indistinct below the neck. There is a large aluminum(?) arc hanging over the sculpture from the left.
It is on a block of granite with the inscription :

"ANNE STINE OG
HELGE INGSTAD

De oppdaget vikingenes Amerika"

which means:

""ANNE STINE AND
Helge Ingstad

The Vikings discovered America "

The piece is located to the right of the entrance to the Viking Ship Museum in Oslo.

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us that Igstad:

"(30 December 1899 – 29 March 2001) was a Norwegian explorer. After mapping some Norse settlements, Ingstad and his wife Anne Stine, an archaeologist, in 1960 found remnants of a Viking settlement in L'Anse aux Meadows in the Province of Newfoundland in Canada.[2] With that they were the first to prove conclusively that the Greenlandic Norsemen had found a way across the Atlantic Ocean to North America, roughly 500 years before Christopher Columbus and John Cabot. He also thought that the mysterious disappearance of the Greenland Viking settlement in the 14/15th century could be explained by their emigration to North America."

and about Stine (visit link)

"Dr. Anne Stine Ingstad (11 February 1918 – 6 November 1997) was a Norwegian archaeologist who, along with her husband Dr. Helge Ingstad, discovered the remains of a Viking settlement at L'Anse aux Meadows in the Canadian province of Newfoundland and Labrador in 1960."