1931 - IVO.D.L.B.N. building - Trail, BC
A somewhat nondescript little building at 1160-1162 Cedar Avenue, it was built in 1931.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The IVO.D.L.B.N. building was built by the Dalla Lana family in the early 1930s and named for their son, Ivo. The family moved into this building on Cedar Avenue in 1931 after operating a boarding-house on Glover Road. They sold the building to a Mr. Murdoch in 1948. Ivo Dalla Lana is now a professor emeritus in chemical engineering at the University of Alberta.

The building, after housing several businesses over the years is now home to Chrysalis Registered Massage Therapy and the Chrysalis Yoga Studio. The upper floor remains apartments.

A centred plaque, diamond accents, arches above and heavy sills below the windows, and an accented beam across the front above the entry add to this building's appearance. For those infrequent rainy days, the architect included an inset entry, precluding the option of an awning at the front.
Year of construction: 1931

Full inscription: