Most - Hnevin, Czech Republic
Hnevin Castle
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

EN
One of the dominant features of the Most District, and a symbol of the town of Most, is a replica of the old castle of Hnevín. Since it was built it has served as both restaurant and hiking destination. The building includes a viewing tower from where you can enjoy stunning views of the surrounding countryside, from the foothills of the Krušné Mountains to the Ceské stredohorí range. There is also Dr. Antonin Becvar Observatory.

Both picture were taken from the place located just about 80 meters in front of main castle building.

CZ
Jednou z nejvetších dominant Mostecka a samotným symbolem mesta Most je replika starého hradu Hnevín, která slouží jako restauracní zarízení a výletní místo turistu. Soucástí komplexu je i vyhlídková vež, ze které si prohlédnete krajinu od úpatí Krušných hor až po Ceské stredohorí. V areálu hradu je také umístnena hvezdárna pojmenovaná po Dr. Antonínu Becvarovi.
Year photo was taken: 1923