Munger Terrace – Duluth, MN
Location: Minnesota, United States

This impressive brick and brownstone apartment building was built in 1892, designed by architects Oliver Traphagen and Francis Fitzpatrick for Duluth entrepreneur Roger S. Munger. Its style has been referred to as Renaissance, Richardsonian Romanesque revival, and Chateauesque. It was constructed to be 8 rental townhouses, each uniquely built with 16 rooms and complete with steam heat, water, gas, and electricity. It sits on the hillside on Mesaba Avenue overlooking the city. Gardens, fountains, and a gazebo added that touch of luxury to the complex.

The Benedictine Sisters who started the College of St. Scholastica were some of the first tenants to occupy three of the units. They developed a chapel in two of the rooms.

The townhouses were made into apartments in 1915, and the building renovated in 1978-79 by the Town View Improvement Corporation bringing it up to code for safety and energy efficiency. It is still offered as a rental facility today.
405 Mesaba Avenue
Duluth, MN USA