Viking Ship Museum - Oslo, Norway
This Museum first opened in 1926 to house the scattered remains of several Viking ships.
Location: Oslo, Norway

Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"The Viking Ship Museum (Norwegian: Vikingskipshuset på Bygdøy) is located at Bygdøy in Oslo, Norway. It is part of the Museum of Cultural History of the University of Oslo, and houses archaeological finds from Tune, Gokstad (Sandefjord), Oseberg (Tønsberg) and the Borre mound cemetery.

Attractions

The main attractions at the Viking Ship Museum are the Oseberg ship, Gokstad ship and Tune ship. Additionally, the Viking Age display includes sledges, beds, a horse cart, wood carving, tent components, buckets and other grave goods.[2] Many fully or nearly fully intact Viking ships are on display. Its most famous ship is the completely whole Oseberg ship.

History

In 1913, Swedish professor Gabriel Gustafson proposed a specific building to house Viking Age finds that were discovered at the end of the 19th and the beginning of the 20th century. The Gokstad and Oseberg ships had been stored in temporary shelters at the University of Oslo. An architectural contest was held, and Arnstein Arneberg won.

The hall for the Oseberg ship was built with funding from the Parliament of Norway, and the ship was moved from the University shelters in 1926. The halls for the ships from Gokstad and Tune were completed in 1932. Building of the last hall was delayed, partly due to the Second World War, and this hall was completed in 1957. It houses most of the other finds, mostly from Oseberg."
Museum Address:
Frederiksgate 2
Oslo, Oslo Norway
0164

Cost: 50.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of Operation:
Open 01 Oct. - 30 April: 10:00 - 16:00 01 May - 30 Sept: 09:00 - 18:00 The museum is closed: Christmas Eve, Christmas Day and Boxing Day, New Years Eve, New Years Day.

Nearest Maritime Museums