Three Ring Circus - Castlegar, BC
11U E 452159 N 5461234
This family of bears can be seen outside the Century 21 office at 1695 Columbia Avenue in Castlegar.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Three Ring Circus was featured in the Castlegar Sculpture Walk in 2011. The great sense of whimsy shown by the bear and her cubs was done by talented artist, Tamara Schweigert of Post Falls, Idaho.

This sculpture was purchased by Century 21 and is now on permanent display in front of their office.

This has to be one of the cutest sculptures we have seen in Castlegar. It depicts a mother bear overseeing her three mischievous cubs; one exploring a hollow tree, one checking out a little squirrel, and one playing with his hind paw.

The caption under the sculpture reads:

As any parent can attest, raising children with individual personalities can feel like trying to manage a "Three Ring Circus".

This ever-watchful mother bear conveys vigilance and acceptance that exemplifies an inborn maternal commitment.
Name of statue: Three Ring Circus

Name of creator: Tamara Schweigert