Worcestershire Beacon, Malvern Hills, Worcestershire, England
Topograph atop the Worcestershire Beacon in the Malvern Hills
Location: United Kingdom

On the summit of the Worcestershire Beacon is a toposcope identifying the hills to be seen on a clear day. It was designed by Malvern architect Arthur Troyte Griffith, a friend of Sir Edward Elgar and erected in 1897 to celebrate Queen Victoria's diamond jubilee. The brass plate was stolen in 2000 and replaced by The Malvern Hills Conservators the same year. The original plate was recovered by police and returned to the Conservators in 2001.
Artist / Creator:
Arthur Troyte Griffiths

Date of creation: 1897

Location / Access:
The Beacon and toposcope are freely accessible to walkers. The nearest train station is in Great Malvern.