Landsker Cross - Narbeth - Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 380069 N 5740193
A sculpture in the shape of a contemporary celtic cross, made from stacked Welsh slate. Located on a small plaza / traffic island, Narbeth, Pembrokeshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"Landsker cross in stacked slate standing on square slate base. Erected as part of town enhancement scheme in 1995. The market or town cross is a geographical marker indicating the importance of a site within the town as well as the importance of the town itself. It is also a social focal point, a gathering place and a symbol of the life of the town. Crosses also symbolised the power and influence a town had over its neighbours by virtue of having a royal charter to hold markets. They are reminders of past activity. The sculpture is also inspired by the history of Narberth through the stories in the Mabinogion of the great court of Arbeth and the poet Waldo Williams who was at school in Narberth and whose poetry is imbued with a love of the South Pembrokeshire landscape." Text Source: (visit link)

Inscriptions: on the base of cross

"Incised on slate band running around base of cross: LANDSKER CROSS / Cerflyn gan Howard Bowcott / Adeiladwyd fel rhan o Gynllun Gwella Eastgate, Arberth - Mawrth 1995 / LANDSKER CROSS / A Sculpture by Howard Bowcott / Erected as part of the Narberth Eastgate Enhancement Scheme - March 1995 / Funded by South Pembrokeshire District Council, Welsh Development Agency / and The Arts Council of Wales. Slate sponsored by / Greaves Welsh Slate Co.Ltd. Blaenau Ffestiniog / Noddwyd gan Gyngor Dosbarth De Penfro. Awdurdod Datblygu Cymru a / Chyngor Celfyddydau Cymru. Noddir y lechen gan / Gwmni Greaves Welsh Slate Cyf, Blaenau Ffestiniog"
Type of cross: Celtic cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)