Back Door Project – Superior, WI
Location: Wisconsin, United States

There are two doors in the back of this building which are cleverly masked by vividly colored cartoonish veggies. Twin Cities artist Alison Price portrays the forest and town along the sparkling waters of Lake Superior. The mural project was started by the Douglas County Historical Society to brighten up the back alleys of some of Superior’s businesses as part of their neighborhood revitalization. The painting was done on the brick exterior of the Northwest Wisconsin Community Services Agency and completed in August of 2012.
City: Superior

Location Name: Northwest Wisconsin Community Services Agency