LARGEST -- Fresh Water Lake in the World – Superior, WI
15T E 577557 N 5171385
The words on this granite marker tell about Lake Superior, the largest body of fresh water in the world.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

"By the shores of Gitche Gumee,
By the shining Big-Sea-Water," Longfellow

Lake Superior - the largest body of fresh water in the world - almost chemically pure - mean temperature 39 degrees - depth to 1302 feet - length 383 miles - covers 31,820 square miles - elevation 601 feet above sea level.

Starting in 1666 and for nearly 200 years, explorers, fur traders, miners and missionaries journeyed along this south shore in bark canoes. The original natural entry to Superior Bay, one mile north-westward, was wide, shallow, and dangerous in windy weather. Turn around and plaque by Superior Rotary Club 1957.

This marker is located at a parking area on Wisconsin Point.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Historical Marker