All Souls Church - Langham Place, London, UK
30U E 698199 N 5711292
All Souls church has a beautiful spire/tower with four clocks placed around it. The church was built in 1824 but was heavily damaged by bombing in 1940. It eventually re-opened in 1976.
Location: London, United Kingdom

All the clock faces are identical so only one is described here. The clock is set into the stonework of the tower in a square recess. The backboard is black, or a very dark colour, with gold coloured patterns in the corner. The clock face, which is round and of the same colour sits on the backboard and extends to the board's edges.

The minute marks are around the circumference of the face and are also gold in colour and are marked on the face of the clock. The marks are rectangular in shape with those at the five minute marks being triangular with the apexes pointing to the centre of the face.

The hour marks are also gold coloured and painted directly on to the clock face. They are traditional Roman numerals for a clock with 'IIII' being used instead of 'IV' for four.

The hands are also gold in colour and of a narrow design. The minute hand has a tail.

The church is Grade I listed and the entry at the English Heritage website [ visit link ] tells us:

"Church. 1822-24 by John Nash, restored after war damage. Bath stone; hipped slate roof to church proper. Rectangular body with the south west end circular portico, tower and peristyle encircled spire as the distinguishing feature of this neoclassical hybrid design, ingeniously both closing the vista and acting as the pivotal focus for the change in direction of Nash's Via Triumphalis between Langham Place and Portland Place. The circular portico raised on a flight of steps has giant Ionic columns carrying entablature and balustraded parapet; the circular tower with architraved and corniced entrance at its foot rises above the portico to the open Corinthian columned peristyle screening the base of the 12-sided stone spire. The body of the church (extending off the side lines to the north east) is in plain ashlar on 2 storeys with 6-window sides, square headed in lower register and semicircular arched above; plinth, plat band and sill band, crowning cornice and blocking course. Interior has gallery on chamfered piers,above which rise Corinthian columns carrying flat ceiling with enriched cove; circular vestibule in base of tower. Copy of bust of Nash by Behnes in portico."

Status: Working

Display: Mounted