Old Burying Ground
18S E 347623 N 3843044
The Old Burying Ground is an 18th Century cemetery in Beaufort. The coordinates are for the Ann Street gates to the Burying Grounds where a state historic marker located.
Location: North Carolina, United States

In this peaceful plot of ground, under the boughs of ancient live oak trees, weathered tombstones chronicle the heritage of Eastern North Carolina. As early as the eighteenth century, coastal residents were laid to their final rest, many facing east - "to be facing the sun when they arose on judgment morn."

The oldest legible date on a grave marker is 1756; however, many of the grave sites are much older. Many earlier graves are simply covered with cypress slabs, shells, or brick. The cemetery was deeded to the town of Beaufort in 1731.

The local historical association has a pamphlet which gives the location to a number of the unique graves and gives a short history of each. There is a little girl buried in a rum cask and local legend has it that a British soldier is buried here standing up so he can eternally salute his King.

Posted coordinates will take you to the Ann Street gates to the cemetery, where a North Carolina Highway Historic Marker is located.

Ann Street Gates of Old Burying Ground:

State Historic Marker near Ann Street Gate: