Ponder State Bank - Ponder, TX
14S E 659653 N 3672916
The Ponder State Bank presently stands vacant, although there have been plans for some time to turn it into a museum. Its most famous appearance was in "Bonnie and Clyde," when the outlaws tried to rob it, only to find out it was out of money.

Nita Talbot mentions the bank building a few times in her book, "Ponder: The Little Town with a Big Rodeo." Local resident Marion Cottoner was part of the crew building the bank, and he was injured when hot tar fell on him. Early stockholders were H.T. Wakefield, C.N. Skaggs, Joe Seaborn, George Owens and George Harshaw. When the bank opened in 1910, the staff were W.F. Wakefield (president), J.L. Gammill (vice president), and E.C. McElroy (cashier).

In 1925, a robbery attempt was made, but the visitors were unable to gain access to the safe, despite burning a hole through the vault with an acetylene torch.

In 1932, a successful robbery took place, at gunpoint, with $3500 going out the door. One of the robbers was killed in another robbery attempt about a month later.

The final robbery took place in 1949, where thieves used a jack in an attempt to get into the vault. Failing that, they found a lock box and made off with a wristwatch and two diamond rings.

The bank was liquidated in 1935, and Mr. McElroy later operated an insurance agency, a loan agency and a safety deposit vault in the bank building, working there until 1950. He ultimately owned the building itself.

Eventually, the Ponder Boot Company operated here, but has since closed its doors. As of this posting (5/29/2014), there are plans to use the bank as a museum. Per the City of Ponder, they are in the process of acquiring the building next to it to house Town Hall. Once that building is renovated, the opening of the museum should be on the horizon.
100 W Bailey St, Ponder, TX

Year: Built in 1908, opened in 1910