Pride of the Valley Flour Mill - Grand Forks, BC
11U E 391002 N 5430392
Originally steam powered, this mill first operated from 1915 to 1945, using quartz mill stones to grind the grains.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Pride of the Valley flour mill is operated by the Grand Forks Doukhobor Milling Heritage Society. The mill was part of an industrial complex built by Doukhobor members of the Christian Community of Universal Brotherhood (CCUB), which was the largest communal undertaking of its kind in North America. The complex included the flour mill, lumber mill, brick works, farms, orchards, cooperative stores, and later a jam factory.

After a hiatus of 17 years, the mill was reopened in 1962 by 176 members of a milling cooperative, a hammer mill was installed and later a steel roller mill for white flour. The steam engine was retired and the mill converted to electrical power.

Since reorganized in 1992 as the Grand Forks Doukhobor Milling Heritage Society, this mill has been providing the Kootenay-Boundary region with unbleached white flour, whole wheat flour, rye flour, triticale flour, fine flour, bran and shorts under the brand name Pride of the Valley - all without any additives.

After yet another hiatus, the mill was brought back into production AND opened as a tourist attraction in 2013.
Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker