103 - Laura Bell Waller - Kolb Cemetery - Spencer, OK
Laura Waller was born the same year that Manchester City Football Club was formed in England.

The final resting place of Laura Bell Waller is near the center of Kolb Cemetery. Hers is a beautiful upright monument shared with Linzy Neal. At the center of the marker is a large cross with the words "Waller/At rest". On the left side is Laura's name and years of birth/death, while Linzy's are on the right side. Vases are set up on both sides of the marker.

Text on monument:

Waller
At rest

Laura Bell
Apr. 4, 1894
Jan. 15, 1998

Linzy Neal
Nov. 15, 1894
Dec. 2, 1978

Some worldwide events and accomplishments that occurred during Laura's time on earth:

1894: The International Olympic Committee is founded at the Sorbonne, Paris, at the initiative of Baron Pierre de Coubertin.
1904: U.S. Army engineers begin work on The Panama Canal.
1914: Henriette Caillaux, wife of French minister Joseph Caillaux, murders Gaston Calmette, editor of Le Figaro, fearing publication of letters showing she and Caillaux were romantically involved during his first marriage. (She is later acquitted).
1924: The Immigration Act of 1924 was signed into law in the United States, including the Asian Exclusion Act.
1934: Frank Capra's It Happened One Night, starring Clark Gable and Claudette Colbert, is released. It becomes a smash hit and the first of Capra's great screen classics
1944: The United States Forest Service and the Wartime Advertising Council release posters featuring Smokey Bear for the first time.
1954: April 11 – This day was denoted as the most boring day in the 20th century by True Knowledge, an answer engine developed by William Tunstall-Pedoe
1964: United States Surgeon General Luther Leonidas Terry reports that smoking may be hazardous to one's health
1974: An all-female Japanese team summits Manaslu in Nepal, becoming the first women to climb an 8,000 metre peak.
1984: The Chicago White Sox defeat the Milwaukee Brewers 7-6 in the longest game in Major League Baseball history: 25 innings totalling 8 hours, 6 minutes.
1998: Nineteen European nations agree to forbid human cloning
Location of Headstone: Kolb Cemetery