Ponder
14S E 659648 N 3672900
Texas Historical Marker commemorating the history and development of Ponder, TX, located at FM 156 and Bailey St, in front of the old Ponder State Bank.

Marker Text:
Settlers began to arrive in western Denton County in the 1850s in search of rich agricultural land. Silas Christal (1810-1883), his wife, Mary Elizabeth (Burnett) (1811-1883), and their twelve children arrived in 1855 from Missouri. Christal built an ox-driven mill to grind corn and, in 1880, built a school on his property. The town of Gerald was established in 1886 when the Gulf, Colorado, and Santa Fe Railway decided to create a line from Fort Worth to Indian Territory in present-day Oklahoma. Another town in Texas was named Gerald, so the town was renamed Ponder in honor of William A. Ponder (1848-1911), a prominent landowner. The Denton Creek system provided settlers with ample resources and fertile land for agricultural production of wheat, corn, oats, and cotton. In the late 1800s, churches formed to serve the growing community and included a Baptist church, Methodist church, and Church of Christ. In 1894, Cornelius N. Skaggs (1869-1938) opened the first business in Ponder, a store and post office, and became the second postmaster. The town quickly grew around the railway and included general stores, a lumber yard, cotton gin, mill, a bank, and a hotel. In 1897, one of the area's largest landowners, H.F. Wakefield, donated land for a school. Community activities such as boys high school basketball and the Ponder Rodeo, organized in 1939 by Chester January, Sidney Ford, and Dr. M.L. Holland, have brought the town together since the 1930s and 1940s. These local activities, businesses, education, and religious groups continue to represent the traditions and spirit of this small, rural town, incorporated in 1966. 175 Years of Texas Independence * 1836 2011 Marker is Property of the State of Texas