Coca Cola sign on historic stable - Medford, Oregon
Coca Cola sign is found on a historic stable in downtown Medford
Location: Oregon, United States

This Coca Cola sign, based on some similar signs found in downtown Medford, likely dates to sometime before World War II. It is on the north wall of the West Side Feed and Sale Stable, a property listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Built around 1906, this building was designed as a livery and feed stable, taking advantage of a location near the long-ago defunct Oregon & California railroad depot. The two-story, rectangular design is of the simple, common Italianate style commonly built in small towns during the era. The building was completed just before the great economic boom that Medford experienced in the early 20th century. This was one of the earlier commercial buildings constructed on the west side of the railroad tracks.

It is believed that the building was built for I.W. Thomas, a real estate developer. Thomas was born in Wales and came to the Rogue Valley in 1877. Thomas was a financier behind many of Medford's leading merchants. The property remained in the Thomas family until 1927. Shortly after World War I, the building was converted from a stable into a transfer and storage business. In 1949-50, the building was occupied by Pacific Telephone and Telegraph and in the late 1950s it was leased by an office supply company as storage space. Today, the property houses a design studio.

Note: Click a photo to enlarge

Nearest Ghost Signs