John Price House - Pismo Beach, CA
A historic home and farm in Pismo Beach, CA.

"In 1893, not long before they celebrated their 50th wedding anniversary, John Michael Price and his wife Andrea moved into their new two story redwood home. It had a parlor, dining room and kitchen downstairs,
with two bedrooms upstairs.
A veranda stretched across the front of the house and there was a big back porch off the kitchen.

Due perhaps to the age of
Mr. and Mrs. Price, remodeling began almost immediately to add a new parlor on the front of the house, to allow the original parlor to be used as a downstairs bedroom. A toilet closet was added to the downstairs bedroom.

The upstairs bedroom closets, tiny by today’s standards, were considered quite ample for the era.

The home featured a brick fireplace and chimney and was ornately trimmed on the porches and roof ridges. The staircase featured turned spindles and ornate newel posts. The high ceilings featured glass transoms above the doors. A cooler under the stairs kept Mrs. Price’s homemade fig jam at hand. The dining room boasted a pass through cabinet from the kitchen and an ornate floor to ceiling wood and mirrored fireplace mantel piece." (visit link)
100 Rancho Pismo Drive
Pismo Beach, CA USA