Pettis County Courthouse Columns - Sedalia, Missouri
15S E 480180 N 4284296
These three limestone columns are located on the southwest grounds of the Pettis County Courthouse - 415 South Ohio Avenue in Sedalia, Missouri.

From the Sedalia News Journal:
(visit link)

"The memorial consists of a monument on the courthouse lawn, which used new limestone columns and the tops and bottoms of pillars that were used on the Pettis County Courthouse before a fire destroyed the original building.

There is a granite marker in front of the memorial that shows a picture of the old courthouse on fire.

After the event (Project Co-ordinator Judy) Parkhurst was asked how the project came about.

“John Simmons located the pieces back in 1996. He and Meg Liston talked with Rusty Kahrs, when he was presiding commissioner, about doing something with them.

“There were three sets that they found in the Sedalia Water Department storage yard. The cornerstone came along in the bottom of the Sheriff’s Department,” Parkhurst said.

She added, “It was fall of 2010 when Rusty approached me to be involved.

“In fall of 2010, Robert Rollings presented a design and in early 2011 a committee was formed. John Beykirch joined in May 2011 for his Eagle Scout project.”"

From GenDisasters:

"PETTIS COUNTY COURT HOUSE BURNS DOWN
BLAZE SAID TO HAVE BEEN STARTED FROM TORCH USED BY TINNERS WHO WERE REPAIRING.
The Pettis county court house, which was located in the heart of Sedalia, was destroyed yesterday afternoon by a blaze which started after 3 o'clock, said to have originated from the blow of a torch of tinners who were repairing the roof.
The building was erected in 1884 at a cost of $100,000. An insurance of between $50,000 and $75,000 was carried. It is estimated that at present prices it will cost at least $300,000 to replace the building, which was made of Carthage stone.
The fire alarm was turned in at 3:30 o'clock and the big clock which had been placed in the dome through the instrumentality of the Sedalia chapter of the D. A. R., was reached before it could strike the hour of 4 o'clock.
As soon as the fire was known, officials and clerks put all records in the vaults and fled from the building.
Among other losses sustained was that of the law library of the Pettis county bar association, said to be one of the finest in the state.
Moberly Evening Democrat Missouri 1920-06-17"

Type of Column: Corinthian