1904 - First African Missionary Baptist Church - Bainbridge, GA
16R E 731973 N 3422156
The First African Missionary Baptist Church, circa 1904-1909, was added to the National Register of Historic Places on January 28, 2002.

The church was built in the Romanesque architectural style. The architect was Thomas H. Bynes. The red brick building has two front entrances, both with towers above them, at least one of which is a bell tower. According to the church's cornerstone, the building was begun in August 1904 under the pastorate of N.B. Williamson, D.D., and it was completed under the pastorate of J.B. Davis, D.D. in 1909.
Year of construction: 1904

Full inscription:
FRONT: 1st African Baptist Church Building begun Aug. 1904 under the pastorate of N.B. Williamson, D.D. Completed under the pastorate of J.B. Davis, D.D. 1909. Building Com. C.P. Wilson W.F. Thornton T.H. Bynes J.B. Thornton G.B. Hutto Gus. Robinson A. Guy Asa Reynolds. SIDE: I was glad when they said unto me, let us go into the house of the Lord. Behold I lay in Zion for a foundation, a stone, a tried stone, a precious corner stone, a sure foundation. Isaiah 28:16