First African Missionary Baptist Church - Bainbridge, GA
16R E 731973 N 3422156
The First African Missionary Baptist Church was added to the National Register of Historic Places on January 28, 2002.

The church was built in the Romanesque architectural style. The architect was Thomas H. Bynes. The red brick building has two front entrances, both with towers above them, at least one of which is a bell tower. According to the church's cornerstone, the building was begun in August 1904 under the pastorate of N.B. Williamson, D.D., and it was completed under the pastorate of J.B. Davis, D.D. in 1909.

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: