Darrent Williams - Denver, CO
Darrent Williams life ended too soon in a shooting in Denver, Colorado, USA in 2007.
Location: Colorado, United States

This statue is fond in front of the Denver Broncos [American Football team] Boys & Girls Club facility in northeast Denver. The life-size bronze statue shows Darrent Williams, #27, in complete 2006 Denver Broncos [American] Football uniform running with a(n) [American] football. The statues is atop a 4' (1.21 m) high, polished black granite plinth that has engraving on each side. The engravings read:

Darrent Williams
Denver Broncos Cornerback

[Photo of Darrent in Broncos jersey with several youths of the Denver Boys & Girls club]

As a former Club Kid, he had a special place in his heart for the Boys & Girls Club.

"Through grit and determination, Darrent Williams became a man."
Doug Morton

Ed Dwight - Sculptor

===============

"We are all born with the ability to dream, but when a person is ambitious, determined, and passionate about learning; those dreams can and will become our reality."
The Broncos Keystone Club

===============

"We find joy in knowing that Darrent's legacy will live on through the many young and vibrant lives that will be impacted by this beautiful Teen Center. Dee's smile, compassion and spirit will forever dwell in our hearts. Already!!"
The Williams Family

===============

"Already!"
The Denver Broncos

==============

"Darrent Demarcus Williams (September 27, 1982 – January 1, 2007) was an American football player for the Denver Broncos of the National Football League. Williams was also the owner and CEO of independent record label RYNO Entertainment in Fort Worth, Texas.

Williams was selected by the Denver Broncos in the second round (56th overall) in the 2005 NFL Draft. He recorded his first career interception on November 13, 2005 versus the Oakland Raiders. The Raiders were driving to score, when quarterback Kerry Collins attempted a pass to wide receiver Jerry Porter. Williams jumped the route, intercepted the ball and took it 82 yards for the touchdown. The Broncos won the game, 31-17.

Williams established himself as the Broncos' starting cornerback, recording 58 tackles and two interceptions. He also led the Broncos in punt and kick returns. His nine starts at cornerback in 2005 were the most for a Broncos rookie at that position since Louis Wright started 11 games in 1975. An injury kept Williams out of the Broncos' lineup for the last three games of the season. Williams was recognized as a first-team All-Rookie selection by Pro Football Weekly and the Pro Football Writers Association.

Williams played in 15 games during the 2006 season, recording 86 tackles (77 solo) and four interceptions (returning one for a touchdown), as well as serving as the team's primary punt returner. His last game was a season-ending home loss to the San Francisco 49ers. In that game, played mere hours before his death, Williams had three tackles and returned two punts for 50 yards before leaving the game with a shoulder injury late in the second half.

On January 1, 2007, Williams was shot during a drive-by shooting, at approximately 2:10 A.M. Williams and two other passengers were shot when another vehicle pulled beside his rented Hummer H2 limousine in downtown Denver, Colorado. The shooting occurred near 11th Ave. and Speer Blvd. It happened less than 12 hours after the Broncos played their final game of the 2006 season against the San Francisco 49ers in Denver.

Williams had been attending a New Year's Eve party and birthday party held for and by Denver Nuggets player Kenyon Martin at the nightclub, "The Shelter." The Denver Police Department reported that the shooting was preceded by some type of altercation or argument at the nightclub between Crips gang members and other patrons, one of whom was Broncos teammate Brandon Marshall. A police spokesman said, "There was some confrontation between a group of people in the vehicle and a group at the nightclub." Williams was not involved in the altercation. Marshall was "one of the instigators of the fight" according to a report by ESPN.

According to the county coroner's office, Williams sustained a single gunshot wound to the neck, killing him almost instantly.[9] After Williams was shot, he fell in the lap of Broncos teammate, Javon Walker. He was pronounced dead around 2:30 a.m. The two other passengers injured in the shooting, Brandon Flowers and Nicole Reindl, were both released from the hospital the day after the shooting.

Denver police impounded a vehicle in connection with the shooting. The suspected vehicle was registered to Brian Hicks, a 28-year-old Crips gang member, who was already incarcerated awaiting trial for attempted murder and drug charges. Other associates of Hicks were questioned as potential material witnesses to the Williams shooting. Rumors persist that it was a gang-related event; however, there has not been any concrete evidence to suggest that. Williams' family and teammates also say that the scenario was highly unlikely.

Williams was survived by his seven-year-old son, four-year-old daughter and 24-year-old girlfriend, all of whom live in Fort Worth, Texas. A memorial fund was set up in their name. Denver Nuggets stars, Carmelo Anthony and Kenyon Martin, who were with Williams at the nightclub the evening of the shooting, planned to honor their friend by possibly setting up a college fund for Williams' children. A fan-constructed memorial was formed on the southern wall of the fountain in front of Invesco Field at Mile High. Javon Walker decided to wear his hair in a "fro-hawk," in honor of Williams, who wore his hair in a similar way as a trademark.

On May 29, 2008, the Darrent Williams Memorial Teen Center was opened at the Denver Broncos Branch of Boys & Girls Clubs of Metro Denver.

On May 30, 2008, the Rocky Mountain News published a story claiming that it had obtained a signed confession letter by Crips gang member Willie D. Clark, in which he admitted to firing the shots that killed Williams. On October 8, 2008 Willie Clark was indicted by a grand jury for the murder of Darrent Williams. On March 11, 2010 Clark was found guilty of murder. On April 30, a judge sentenced him to life in prison." (from (visit link) )

(visit link) for a video about the Darrent Williams Memorial Teen Center at the Denver Broncos Boys & Girls Club in Denver.

(visit link) for an article about the teen center six years after Darrent's death.

(visit link) for information about Ed Dwight, the sculptor of the piece.