Mexican Gen. Santa Anna's capture site -- Pasadena TX
15R E 285974 N 3290317
The Daughters of the Republic of Texas erected a grey granite marker identifying the site of the capture of Mexican General Santa Anna after the defeat of the Mexican Army at San Jacinto. It is NOT an official state of Texas historic marker.

In 1916 the Daughters of the Republic of Texas, San Jacinto State Park Commissioners, and Texas Gov. O. B. Colquitt erected a simple grey stone monument at this site, telling the story and marking the site of the capture of the ruthless Mexican Dictator, General Antonio Lopez de Santa Anna. Santa Anna's capture truly cemented the Texian victory the day before at the Battle of San Jacinto.

This marker is not an official Texas State Historic Marker, and cannot be found in the maps of the Texas Historic Commission. Google Maps is invaluable, though, because the monument is in an area that is difficult to get to.

At the traffic circle in Pasadena TX go onto N Shaver Street. Veer right at the last moment to stay on N Shaver Street just before traffic continuing straight ahead goes into the Washburn Tunnel. It looks like you are heading into a refinery, but this is still a public road (N Shaver Street). Continue straight to the bend left at the bayou. At a small unnamed park area, there are a few parking spaces and the marker (facing awaay toward the water.)

The text on the marker reads as follows:

"This point is the approximate site of the capture of Santa Anna, The President of Mexico and Commander of the Mexican Army, by James A. Sylvester, Joel W. Robison, Edward Miles, S. R. Bostigh, Joseph Vermillions and [blank] Thompson, all soldiers of thebTexas Armyunder General Sam Houston.

Santa Anna had made his escape, disguised in the uniform of a Mexican private soldier, on horseback, on the night of the Battle of San Jacinto, April 21st. He was captured on the 22nd and taken back to the camp on the battle ground where Houston lay wounded. The salutations of "El Presidente!" of the wounded Mexican prisoners revealed his identity.

Approved by
The San Jacinto Chapter