Oakland -- Homestead of David G. Burnet, Baytown TX
15R E 301733 N 3296328
The site of Oakland, homestead of David G. and Hannah Burnet, formerly only marked with a small granite marker. Now the centerpiece of a new park, the legacy of one of the most polarizing politicians of the Republic era is on display for all to see.

Oakland is the homestead of Davis and Hannah Burnet, who bought around 300 acres for a mill and homestead along the San Jacinto River from Nathaniel Lynch in 1831.

For years the site was only marked with a tiny pink granite marker. Today the park features pavilions that re-create the homestead's house, kitchen, and slave quarters. A beautiful plaza that explains the complicated life and career of David G. Burnet, the first President of the Republic of Texas, provides an opportunity for outdoor learning.

From the Highlands Star: (visit link)

"Historic Burnet Park opens in Lynchburg

LYNCHBURG– Harris County Pct. 2 Commissioner Sylvia Garcia has a dream for her district, and last Saturday she inaugurated one of the first in a series of landmarks that will occur throughout the precinct. Project Stars, as she calls the San Jacinto Texas Historical District, was conceived to have 26 locations that will highlight the history, the strengths, and the future of the land and its people.

Fittingly, the first major enhancement was the site of the homestead of Texas’ first president, David G. Burnet. Garcia said “We are at the North end of a great trail for Texas Independence. You can follow the road south, to the site of Old Lynchburg, and of course the Lynchburg Ferry. Battleground Road will become Independence Parkway, with markers all the way to Highway 146. She said that the plan for the park also included future construction of a building that will be an open pavilion resembling the original house.

. . . .

This small but important park is the historic site of the plantation and home of David G. Burnet, the first president of the Republic of Texas. This park gives an opportunity to demonstrate the proud history of David Burnet and his role in Texas and U. S. history.

For over 30 years Burnet and his wife Hannah lived in their 4 room brick home on Burnet Bay, where they could watch the Lynchburg Ferry cross the San Jacinto river to the land that was to become a battleground of Texas independence.

. . . .

In addition to offering recreation, the park has been designed to provide the community, neighborhood and school groups with an interactive outdoor learning environment.

To this end, a series of plaques on the history of the Republic and the State of Texas, and Burnet’s part in their development, have been placed throughout a walking path around the park. Visitors can learn about the whole history of the Republic and Burnet simply by following the path and reading the inscriptions.

In her dedication remarks, Commissioner Garcia mentioned that it was 172 years ago, March 16, 1836 that the Republic of Texas named Burnet as its first president.

She said that over the course of developing the park in the last two years, an archaeological dig was conducted, and exhaustive studies on the history of the homestead were made. . . . " [end]
History if no Link:
http://www.tshaonline.org/handbook/online/articles/fbu46 "Burnet bought seventeen acres on the San Jacinto River from Nathaniel Lynch for the mill and an additional 279 acres east of Lynch facing Burnet Bay, where he built a simple four-room home called Oakland."

Structure Type: Unknown