Doughboy Statue - Sedalia, Mo.
15S E 480170 N 4284315
This Doughboy Statue is located on the western grounds of the Pettis County Courthouse - 415 South Ohio Avenue.

From SIRIS:

"Inscription:

(On front of base:) IN MEMORY OR OUR/1917 (American Legion emblem) 1918/GLORIOUS DEAD/(list of names)/ERECTED BY PETTIS CO. POST/NO. 16 AMERICAN LEGION (On three other sides of base: list of names) unsigned

Description:

A uniformed World War I soldier stands with his proper right foot back as though stepping forward with his proper left foot. His proper right arm is lifted to throw a grenade. In his proper left hand he holds a rifle at his side at arm's length. He is wearing knee-high boots, a jacket with ammunition belt, and a wide-brimmed hat that is slightly askew. There is a stump behind him, at his proper left side, and at his proper right is a knee-high post with barbed wire. The sculpture is mounted upon a stepped, granite base with polished rose marble over the upper section, inscribed on all sides with the names of the war dead from World War I, World War II, the Korean War, and the Vietnam War. The lower section of the base is rough-hewn. The sculpture is surrounded by a short fence."

From the doughboysearcher database:
(visit link)

"Names of 50 World War I dead are on the front, and names of about 360 World War II, Korea and Vietnam dead are engraved on the other three sides.

The Doughboy’s November 12, 1926 dedication had been delayed by one day so some participants could attend the dedication of Kansas City’s Liberty Memorial (largest World War I monument in U. S.) with President Calvin Coolidge the previous day.

This is one of just four Viquesney Doughboys known to have copyright marks reading “Copyright Walter Rylander 1920”. Walter Rylander of Americus, Georgia, was one of the veterans who posed for E. M. Viquesney in wartime gear. Viquesney encountered some financial difficulties and transferred all the rights to him in early 1922 and regained them in early 1926. Rylander has sometimes been credited as being “the” Doughboy model, which is only partially correct. According to Viquesney, there were multiple models. Other known Rylander copyright marks are on Doughboys at Bolivar, Missouri, St. Bernard, Ohio and Muskogee, Oklahoma. All the others were dedicated in 1925. Sedalia’s had a Rylander copyright even though Viquesney had reacquired the rights by the time it was dedicated."
TITLE: Doughboy Statue

ARTIST(S): Viquesney, E. M., 1876-1946, sculptor. (possibly by)

DATE: 1920. Copyrighted 1920.

MEDIUM: Sculpture: copper; Base: rose marble on granite.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS 47260060

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
415 South Ohio Avenue Sedalia, Mo. 65302 This statue is located on the western grounds of the Pettis County Courthouse.

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
none noted