Indiana Historical Marker - Pine Village Football
16T E 478424 N 4477635
The Pine Village Football Team became "professional" in 1915, claiming state and regional championships.
Location: Indiana, United States

Location: SR 55 at Pine Village Fire Station, Pine Village. (Warren County, Indiana)

Installed: 2002 Indiana Historical Bureau, Pine Village Town Board, Businessmen, and Lions Club

ID# : 86.2002.1

Side one:

Local team was important Indiana precursor to modern professional football organizations. Clinton Beckett introduced football to Pine Village High School 1898. Town and high school teams played on bottomland, northwest of here, starting local football tradition. Town team, the Villagers, managed by C. J. Shackleton and later by Claire Rhode.

Side two:

Team became "professional" 1915, claiming state and regional championships. Jim Thorpe, All-American, played for Villagers in 1915 Thanksgiving Day game against Purdue All-Stars; Villagers won 29 to 0. Team was a founder of Indiana Football League 1917. Following World War I, the Villagers played intermittently until 1927.

Web Site (visit link)
County: Warren