Krakov / Kraków
Krakov in Czech Republic and Kraków in Poland
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Krakov (visit link) is a small village in the west of Central Bohemia, lies at an altitude of 445 m. It has around 120 inhabitants living in 60 houses.
The landscape west of Prague settled in the 11th century Polish captives of Czech King Bretislav I, who in 1066 captured Polish city of Gniezno and its surroundings, located not far from Krakow. These captives then named the village as Krakov.

Kraków (visit link) is the second largest and one of the oldest cities in Poland. Situated on the Vistula River (Polish: Wisla) in the Lesser Poland region, the city dates back to the 7th century.[1] Kraków has traditionally been one of the leading centres of Polish academic, cultural, and artistic life and is one of Poland's most important economic hubs. It was the capital of Poland from 1038 to 1569; the Polish–Lithuanian Commonwealth from 1569 to 1596;[2] the Grand Duchy of Kraków from 1846 to 1918; and Kraków Voivodeship from the 14th century to 1999. It is now the capital of the Lesser Poland Voivodeship.