Post 2591 - Pettis County Post - Sedalia, Mo.
15S E 480204 N 4284609
VFW Post 2591 is located at 121 S Ohio in Sedalia, Mo. The Post is located in a historic building constructed in 1880.

From myvfw,org:

"Post Commander: Larry Reven
District Commander: Jeff Peterson
Post Address: 121 So. Ohio, Sedalia, MO 65301
Post Telephone: 660-826-4543
Post Email: cdrpost2591@mo.vfwwebmail.com
History of this Post:
Meeting Dates: 3rd Monday of month at 7pm
Canteen Hours: Noon until 7pm every day.
Kitchen Hours: $4 lunch every Tuesday and Thursday
Other Information: Bingo every Wednesday starting at 6:30 pm. Hall
opens at 5pm."

From the National Register application:

"121 South Ohio Avenue, (Veterans of Foreign Wars, Pettis Co. Post 2591), 1915, no style.
Rectangular plan, two stories, brick walls. The first story of this building has been totally altered; it has an aluminum frame door to the south below a large canvas awning. The storefront is entirely sheathed below five small, high windows with canvas awnings; the storefront transom area has been infilled with glass block. The second story has a center window grouping consisting of a 4-light sash flanked by 1/1 sash with a 4-light transom and stone lintel. The north and south end bays have 1/1 sash with 1-light transoms and stone lintels; continuous stone sill. A corbelled stringcourse is below a corbelled brick cornice with stone coping. This building is adjacent to 117-119 and 123-125 S. Ohio. (non-contributing)

123-125 South Ohio Avenue, (Veterans of Foreign Wars Meeting Hall, Pettis Co. Post 2591), c. 1880, Italianate influence.

Rectangular plan, two stories, brick walls. The first story has been altered to being flush with the facade plane; it was infilled with concrete block sometime after 1981. The second story retains much of its original integrity including its fenestration with elaborate round arch metal hood molds. Smaller replacement sash have been inserted below wood infill, but the original opening is obvious. Both the main facade facing South Ohio Avenue and the secondary East Second Street facade retain the original cornice with brackets and broad eaves. This building is adjacent to 121 S. Ohio and is on the northeast corner of S. Ohio Avenue and E. Second Street."
VFW Post Number: 2591

VFW Post Name: Pettis County Post