N-W5 - Norwood-Westwood, Massachusetts
19T E 319205 N 4675809
This stone post marking the border between Norwood and Westwood is easily visible at the intersection of Washington Street, Clapboardtree Street and Everett Street - but keep your eyes on the road if your driving!

At the border between Norwood and Westwood and at the intersection of Washington Street, Everett Street and Clapboardtree Street, is a stone post that marks a corner.

The monument is at the southern corner of the intersection, about 7 feet from the abutment of the railroad bridge, and 2 feet from the sidewalk. It is about 3 feet high and 8 inches square wide. It is roughly hewn until the final half foot where it is narrower and more finely ground. On the side facing the intersection is "W", on the side facing the bridge is "N," the side facing Washington Street is "1872," and the other side is blank.

The monument in the Massachusetts Town Historic Atlas has the following about the monument:

"NORWOOD-WESTWOOD 5.

Location. - The corner is situated at the southerly corner of Clapboardtree street and Washington street, about 40 feet westerly from the center of the New York, New Haven and Hartford railroad bridge over Washington street, at Ellis station.
Mark. - The corner mark is a granite monument 3.6 feet in height and averaging 7 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches in section. The letter D is cut on the north face, and N on the south face."

The border that the monument marks was established in 1872. However, in 1872, Norwood separated from Dedham, and bordered it until 1897, when Westwood separated from Dedham. Since the description stated that a D was on the monument, this is not the monument described at the location. the monument was placed some time after 1904, the publication year of the atlas. Thus, the date of 1897 was entered, rather than the date that is on the post.

I would suggest that you park before looking for this monument - the intersection is a busy one and tricky enough with full attention. Thus, keep your eyes on the road if you are driving!

Source:

Massachusetts Town Historic Atlas:

Wikipedia (Norwood, Massachusetts):

(Westwood, Massachusetts):
Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monument Category: County/Municipal boundary marker

Accessible to general public: yes

Historical significance:
The post marks the boundary that was established in 1872 originally between Norwood and Dedham, and, since 1897, between Norwood and Westwood.

County: Norfolk

USGS Quad: Norwood