California Polytechnic State University - San Luis Obispo, CA
Cal Poly in San Luis Obispo, CA.

"California Polytechnic State University, also officially known as Cal Poly and informally as Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo, is a public university located in San Luis Obispo, California, United States. Founded in 1901 as a vocational high school, it's currently one of only two polytechnic universities in the California State University system. Comprising six distinct colleges, the university offers 64 undergraduate programs, 32 graduate programs and 14 credentials. The university is one among a small group of polytechnic universities in the United States which tend to be primarily devoted to the instruction of technical arts and applied sciences.

Cal Poly is a member of the American Association of State Colleges and Universities (AASCU) and the National Association of State Universities and Land-Grant Colleges. Cal Poly is known for its "learn by doing" educational philosophy that encourages students to solve real-world problems by combining classroom theory with experiential laboratory exercise. Cal Poly is one of four California State Universities that participate in the Big West Conference in athletics." (visit link)
Name: California Polytechnic State University

Location/Address: