Tergin Apartment Building - Jefferson City, MO
15S E 571850 N 4270161
Historic Art Deco, Moderne designed apartment building located in Jefferson City, Mo with an interesting story.

George Tergin was a Greek orphan who came to the United States in 1916 with his uncle to seek the American dream. He decided to live in Jefferson City when he saw the Capitol from the train stop. He worked as a shoe shine and repaired hats and saved his money. In 1937 George returned to Greece seeking a woman he had only seen pictures of, a sister of another Jefferson City Greek imigrant. The woman of his quest, Ourania, agreed to marry him and they returned to Jefferson City as a married couple. A year after they built this apartment building using the his saving from working as a shoe shine. They lived in the building and raised their family and rented the other apartments for income. George Tergin continue to live in the building until his death in 1999 at the age of 96.

201 W. McCarty St.
Jefferson City, Missouri