Elfenau - Bern, Switzerland
Elfenau is a historic mansion at the river Aare in the south of Bern.
Location: Bern, Switzerland

EN: Elfenau is a historic country house at the river Aare in the south of Bern.

The area used to be the convent to Brunnadern since 1285. The old buildings were replaced in 1780 by the present mansion. In 1814 the land was purchased by the Russian Grand Duchess Anna Feodorovna, who let rebuild and expand the property. Since 1816 the former Brunnaderngut has been called Elfenau.

1918 Elfenau became property of the city of Bern, in 1928 the municipal parks and gardens department moved in. The park was made public and the famous Orangery is now used as a concert and exhibition venue.

DE: Die Elfenau ist ein historischer Landsitz an der Aare im Süden von Bern.

Auf dem Gebiet der Elfenau befand sich seit 1285 das Frauenkloster zu Brunnadern. Die alten Gebäude wurden ab ca. 1780 durch die heutigen Herrschaftsbauten ersetzt. 1814 wurde das Grundstück von der russischen Grossfürstin Anna Feodorowna gekauft, die das Gut umbauen und erweitern liess. Seit 1816 heisst das ehemalige Brunnaderngut Elfenau.

1918 ging die Elfenau an die Stadt Bern über, seit 1928 befindet sich dort die Stadtgärtnerei. Die Anlage wurde zu einem öffentlichen Park und die bekannte Orangerie dient heute als Konzert- und Ausstellungslokal.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Bern A-Objekte, Seite 104