Richard Caswell
18S E 261649 N 3905793
Richard Caswell was a North Carolina patriot, Colonial officer and the first Constitutional Governor of North Carolina. He is buried in Kinston, North Carolina.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Richard Caswell was born in Maryland in 1729 and moved to North Carolina in 1746. He was appointed deputy surveyor of the colony in 1750. Caswell served as clerk of the court of Orange County from 1752 to 1754. He studied law and was admitted to the bar in 1754 and commenced practice in Hillsborough.

Caswell commanded the patriots at the Battle of Moores Creek Bridge and was appointed brigadier general of the New Bern District by the Provincial Congress in 1776. He commanded the North Carolina troops at the Battle of Camden in 1780.

Caswell served as North Carolina's first Constitutional Governor from 1782 to 1784. In 1787, he was one of North Carolina's delegates to the Constitutional Convention in Philadelphia and was a member of the convention that ratified the Constitution in North Carolina in 1789. He is buried in Kinston in the family cemetery. The site is now a state historic landmark.

Description:
Partroit, Soldier, Governor of North Carolina