Samuel Burk Burnett
Marker Location: 501 Sheppard Street, Burkburnett, Wichita County, Texas

Marker Text:
SAMUEL BURK BURNETT (JANUARY 1, 1849-JUNE 26, 1922) A NATIVE OF MISSOURI, SAMUEL BURK BURNETT CAME TO TEXAS WITH HIS FAMILY SOON AFTER THE CIVIL WAR. HE MARRIED RUTH LOYD OF FORT WORTH IN 1870 AND IN PARTNERSHIP WITH HER FATHER, MARTIN B. LOYD, ESTABLISHED THE FAMOUS FOUR SIXES (6666) RANCH IN 1875. BURNETT BECAME ONE OF THE MOST INFLUENTIAL RANCHERS IN THE STATE AND A MAJOR BUSINESS LEADER IN FORT WORTH. BURNETT'S SECOND WIFE WAS MARY COUTS BARRADEL OF WEATHERFORD. U.S. PRESIDENT THEODORE ROOSEVELT IS SAID TO HAVE NAMED THE TOWN OF BURKBURNETT AFTER A WOLF HUNTING TRIP WITH BURNETT IN 1905. (1991)