Blair-Caldwell African American Research Library - Denver, CO
13S E 501587 N 4400274
This library's mission is to serve as an educational and cultural resource for the people, focusing on the history, literature, art, music, religion, and politics of African Americans in Colorado and the Rocky Mountain West.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Background: A Missing Piece of History

Denver Mayor Wellington E. Webb and First Lady Wilma J. Webb had a shared vision. They envisioned a research library and museum to preserve and showcase the many contributions of African Americans to Colorado and the West. Much of that history was in private hands — those of political leaders, community organizations, churches and individuals. Other history was unwritten, still in the heads and hearts of those who had lived it. In 1999, during his third term as Mayor of Denver, Mayor and Mrs. Webb saw the urgent need to collect this legacy in one place before it was lost forever. They proposed construction of an African American Research Library as part of the Denver Public Library system.“There’s so much history, and we need to capture that for young people,” he said. “So much of it is in boxes, in basements, or in our heads.”And so the journey of gathering that history began.

By 2000, the Denver Public Library had engaged consultants and a community advisory committee to help plan the Blair-Caldwell African American Research Library. Public meetings were held with neighborhoods that would use the facility, and Library staff began to collect personal and professional papers, publications, photographs, works of art and other memorabilia of distinguished African Americans from all walks of life. Finally, groundbreaking for the new library took place in early 2002.

The Denver Public Library Commission named the African American Research Library of the Denver Public Library The Blair-Caldwell African American Research Library. Mayor Wellington Webb and First Lady Wilma Webb proposed the name, which combines the last names of Omar Blair, the first black president of the Denver school board, and Elvin Caldwell, the first black City Council member.

"Omar Blair and Elvin Caldwell made major contributions to our community and are fitting namesakes for this unique addition to the Library system," said Landri C. Taylor, Denver Public Library Commission. "We unanimously approved the proposed name for the Library because Blair and Caldwell are prominent African Americans who have given of their time and talents to bring about significant change in Denver and the West."

A Message from Mayor Webb

This building is designed to collect, preserve, organize and present the books, manuscripts, photographs, artifacts and other records of the African American experience in the western United States. Visitors will have an opportunity to learn the names, faces and stories of many people whose legacies might otherwise have been lost. Black explorers, pioneers, soldiers, entrepreneurs, artists, politicians, teachers and intellectuals have engaged productively and influentially with the challenges and the opportunities of the West. From the materials and the professional expertise gathered here, we can build a strong, deep and long-lasting awareness and understanding of these great people and the important work they have done.

I've always said that I couldn't be where I am today without those who preceded me. This building helps to fulfill my and Mrs. Webb’s vision of a city in which the historic presence and contributions of all people, regardless of race, creed, or gender, are remembered, respected, and valued.

My number one goal as Mayor was that people know that we were here, and that we left this city a better place than we found it. The process of learning and discovery at the Blair-Caldwell African American Research Library will enrich the lives of all who pursue it and inspire generations to come." (from (visit link) )

(visit link) is the primary Blair-Caldwell AARL library link.
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)