Cairn Bedd Teliesin, Tre Teliesin, Ceredigion, Wales, UK
30U E 434903 N 5817308
Bedd Taliesin is the legendary burial cairn, or bedd (p;be-the) in Welsh, of the poet Taliesin, located in Tre Teliesin in Ceredigion, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Bedd Taliesin or Taliesins Cairn, is a ancient burial mound on a hill side on the eastern hill above Tre Teliesin, a village which takes its name from this mounds location, and its believed connection to the ancient poet.

The cairn is about 8 metres in circumference and has a number of fallen stones that would have formed a larger structure which over the centuries has become what is here today.

"Bedd Taliesin is the legendary grave (bedd) of the poet Taliesin, located in Ceredigion, Wales. The Bronze Age round cairn is a listed Historic Monument (map ref: SN671912). It is a round-kerb cairn with a cist about 2m long. The capstone has fallen; the side stone slabs are more or less in their original positions.

The cairn has no proven connection with the historical Taliesin, a 6th century poet esteemed by the poets of medieval Wales as the founder of the Welsh poetic tradition whose surviving work includes praise poems to the rulers of the early Welsh kingdom of Powys and Rheged, in the Hen Ogledd (modern northern England/southern Scotland). He became a figure of legend in medieval Wales and his association with Elffin ap Gwyddno, son of the king of the fabled Cantre'r Gwaelod, off the coast of Ceredigion, may account for the monument's name.

Local folklore has it that if you spend a night there you will awake a poet or a madman"

With thanks to:- (visit link)