1935 - Missouri Building - Sedalia, Mo.
15S E 477481 N 4282578
The Missouri Building is a rectangular red brick and steel exposition building with Missionesque parapets built in 1905, and rededicated on August 14, 1935, date on the cornerstone.

Text on Cornerstone:
Missouri Building
Dedicated to the Missouri Exhibit
A Century of Progress
1933-1934
Chicago
The Century of Progress Commission of Missouri
Gov. Guy B. Park Ex Officio Chairman 1933-34
Henry S. Caulfield Ex Officio Chairman 1932
A.M. Clark Chairman
R.E.L. Marrs Member & Sec'y
E.A. Duensing Member
H.C. Chancellor Member
Hunter L. Gary Member
Paul Groeschell Member
J.G. Morgan Member

Advisors
Arthur T. Nelson H.A. Buehler
Walter Williams Floyd Shoemaker
Wilbur Buford
Floyd W. Sayers Docent
Chas. W. Green Sec'y State Fair

Dedicated August 14, 1935

This Tablet Donated by Carthage Marble Corporation

From the National Register application:

"Missouri Building (4-H Building)/Poultry Building. Built 1905.
Contributing Building.

The Missouri Building is a rectangular brick and steel exposition building with Missionesque parapets above the four (one per side) entrances. The entrances (double-leaf) are within slightly projecting bays. The parapets contain circular windows. Each long axis of the approximately 80' x 160'building contains 15 bays, including a central entrance bay with a round-arched window and two somewhat narrower, parapeted bays with round-arched windows and blank doorways. Pilasters define the bays. Bays without entrances alternately contain pairs of single-frame vertical and individual circular windows. The hipped and gabled roof contains two shed-roof dormers per plane; gable ends are also windowed. The water table and trim are terra cotta. The Missouri Building was built in 1905 (as the "new" Poultry Building) when the original brick Poultry Building (#56) was quickly outgrown. In the 1930s, it was designated as the Missouri Building. Architect: Bast. Contractor: Johnson. "
Year of construction: 1935

Full inscription:
Missouri Building Dedicated to the Missouri Exhibit A Century of Progress 1933-1934 Chicago The Century of Progress Commission of Missouri Gov. Guy B. Park Ex Officio Chairman 1933-34 Henry S. Caulfield Ex Officio Chairman 1932 A.M. Clark Chairman R.E.L. Marrs Member & Sec'y E.A. Duensing Member H.C. Chancellor Member Hunter L. Gary Member Paul Groeschell Member J.G. Morgan Member Advisors Arthur T. Nelson H.A. Buehler Walter Williams Floyd Shoemaker Wilbur Buford Floyd W. Sayers Docent Chas. W. Green Sec'y State Fair Dedicated August 14, 1935 This Tablet Donated by Carthage Marble Corporation