Naturkundemuseum im Ottoneum - Kassel, Germany
The 1606 built Ottoneum is Kassel's Museum of Natural History since 1885.
Location: Hessen, Germany

EN
The Ottoneum was built in 1606 by architect Wilhelm Vernukken and was Germany's first massive building that was designed to be a theater. In 1696 it was converted to house the Landgrave's art collection and from 1806 to 1885 it succeedingly served a variety of different purposes, including military hospital and court house.
In 1885, it finally became what it is today: Kassel's Museum of Natural History. Exhibits cover the development from Paleozoic to the habitat of today and include highlights such as precious historic pieces of the Landgraves collection, the so called "Goethe Elephant", a skeleton Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, the famous writer and scientist, once used for his biological studies, and the famous "Schildbach Wood-Library", encompassing 530 wooden volumes of different tree and shrub species. In 2012 the housing cabinet was new constructed as a documenta(13)-artwork by the US-American artist Mark Dion. Educational programs include guided tours for kindergartens and school classes, events related to natural sciences, vacation programmes, excursions into the local countryside, handicraft courses, fairy-tale readings and individual birthday parties, to name but a few.

DE
Das Ottoneum wurde 1606 von dem Architekten Wilhelm Vernukken erbaut und war damals Deutschlands erstes feststehendes Theatergebäude. 1696 wurde es umgebaut und beherbergte fortan die landgräfliche Kunstsammlung, bevor es von 1806 bis 1885 aufeinanderfolgend einer Vielzahl höchst unterschiedlicher Zwecke diente, darunter Lazarett und Schwurgericht.
1885 schließlich wurde es das, was es auch heute noch ist: Kassels Naturkundemuseum. Die Ausstellung dokumentiert die regionale Naturgeschichte vom Erdaltertum (Perm) bis heute und beinhaltet Höhepunkte wie historische Objekte aus der landgräflichen Kunst- und Wunderkammer, den "Goethe-Elefanten", ein Skelett an dem Johann Wolfgang von Goethe seine Studien am sogenannten Zwischenkieferknochen betrieb, und die berühmte Schildbachsche Holzbibliothek, einer Sammlung von 530 aus dem Holz jeweils unterschiedlicher Baum- und Straucharten gefertigter buchähnlicher Minidioramen. Das Kabinett wurde 2012 vom amerikanischen Künstler Mark Dion als documenta(13)-Kunstwerk neu gestaltet. Das pädagogische Begleitprogramm ist sehr vielseitig und beinhaltet spezielle Führungen für Kindergärten und Schulklassen, Sonderveranstaltungen zu naturwissenschaftlichen Themen, Ferienprogramme, Exkursionen, Märchenlesungen und individuelle Geburtstagsfeiern, um nur einige zu nennen.
Name: Naturkundemuseum im Ottoneum der documenta-Stadt Kassel

Location/Address: