Cross beside Church of St. John the Baptist, Velke Hostice, Czech Republic
The Cross in front of Church of St. John the Baptist
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

EN
The church belongs among exceptionally beautiful Baroque church buildings in the Silesian Region. It was built according to the design of architect Jakub Panka with a nave in the shape of a cross. The valuable fresco ornamentation was completed in 1772 to 1774 by renowned artist Sebastini.

CZ
Kostel patrí mezi mimorádne krásné barokní chrámové stavby ve Slezském kraji. Byl postaven podle plánu stavitele Jakuba Pánka s lodí ve tvaru kríže. Hodnotnou freskovou výzdobu zhotovil v letech 1772 až 1774 známý malír Sebastini. Oltární obraz, na kterém je vyobrazen sv. Jan Krtitel a obrazy v bocních kaplích (výjevy ze života Panny Marie a Svatí pomocníci v nouzi)jsou dílem Ignáce Raaba. Krížovou cestu namaloval F. V. Korompay.