16-18 North Main - Fort Scott Downtown Historic District - Fort Scott, Kansas
This is a two story red brick building located at 16-18 North Main in Fort Scott, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Italianate style
Status: contributing.

Description: This is a rectangular two-story brick commercial building with a seven-bay front and flat roof and parapet. It has a double storefront with recessed central entrances. The second floor bays are defined by raised brick piers. There is a 111 double-hung window in each bay. There is a continuous narrow projecting belt course under the windows. The narrow central window has a flat arched head. Flanking windows have brick arched heads. The adjacent windows have flat arched heads and the end windows have brick arched heads. Above the windows, there is an ornamental terra cotta belt course and the metal eave cornice has ornamental decorated panels with a projecting bracketed parapet.

The storefronts have been altered with contemporary board and batten bulkheads, display windows, covered transoms, and metal entrance doors. Each storefront has a shed-roofed awning supported on posts with turned ornamentation.

History: S. G. Lamping, confectioner, was recorded at 16 N. Main in the 1889 city directory. Later, the storefront housed F. D. Tonney's grocery. In 1909 the Fort Scott Realty Company occupied the building along with lawyer C. B. Griffith, Linfield Brothers, pawnbrokers, and J. R. Smith, justice of the peace. In 1916 Franz Bachman moved his confectionary and ice cream manufacturing operation to this location. He operated the business until he died in 1934, but his son-in-law Bernard McGuire and daughter Lucy continued the business until 1941. The Williamson family owned the building from the mid-1950s until 1990.

B. F. Barnes, billiard parlor was recorded at 18 N. Main in 1889. Otto Neubauer had a restaurant there in 1896-1898 and then it housed a grocery from 1902 through 1938. The Kaufmann Gorcery Company occupied the store in 1909. 0. J. Queens, auto dealer, was recorded at the address in 1920. The second floor housed realtors, attorneys, insurance agents, hairdressers, a constable and justice of the peace.

Integrity: The building retains sufficient architectural integrity to be listed as a contributing resource.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Fort Scott Downtown Historic District