John Eliot Square - Boston, MA
19T E 327741 N 4688531
This marker at the intersection of Roxbury and Dudley Streets relates several historical events such as the activities of John Eliot, whom the hill and square are named after and the ride of Williams Dawes which started here.

In the Boston neighborhood of Roxbury is Eliot Square, which has a historical sign about the area.

The sign is located at the corner of Dudley, Roxbury and Centre Streets. It is a bronze plaque embedded in a light-grey stone facing the intersection. The plaque has the following text:

"[Likeness of John Eliot]

***John Eliot Square***
Roxbury, Massachusetts

On this hill the Puritans in Roxbury built their first meetinghouse in 1632. The hill was named in 1849 for Reverend John Eliot (1604-1690), the second minister o fthe First Church in Roxbury. Eliot, known as the 'Apostle to the Indians', with the assistance of Job Nesutan, translated the entire Bible into Massachusetts Algonquin in 1663.

On April 18, 1775, William Dawes began his ride to Lexington and Concord from the First Church grounds, while Paul Revere made a parallel ride from Charlestown. Patriot troops occupied 'Meeting-House Hill Common' as part of the defense of Boston. The present church, built in 1804, is the fifth built on this site.

Today the Square continues as a center of Roxbury surrounded by diverse communities housed in a rich variety of architecture.

-Site Dedicated 2003-
Thomas M. Menino, Mayor, City of Boston"

Roxbury was a separate town, at first. To the north was the peninsula neck that was the access to Boston. In 1868, Roxbury was annexed to the city of Boston. The square, today, has been added to the National Register of Historic Places, and is part of the Roxbury Heritage State Park.
Agency Responsible for Placement: The Bostonian Society

Year Placed: 1/1/2003