Pist, Czech Republic
The CoA on wall of municipal office
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Píšt is a village in the Moravian-Silesian Region of the Czech Republic. It is a part of the micro-region Hlucínsko and has approximately 2,100 inhabitants.

In the 18th Century, after the defeat of Maria Theresa, Hlucínsko and Pist belonged Prussia. In 1920 the big part of Hlucínsko was connected to Czechoslovakia. Village Pist but became part of Czechoslovakia until 14 March 1923 according to the result of universal suffrage.

In the centre of village are sundial park hours, which at the time of its inception (07/2005) the largest sundial of this design in Europe. Right opposite this sundial is a municipal office.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Píšť village