Polish RC Church of Our Lady of Czestochowa - Devonia Road, London, UK
30U E 701093 N 5713212
This beautiful 1867 church is to be found at the southern end of Devonia Road on the south east side of the street. The stonework has been given a thorough clean and the building's character shines through.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The church is Grade II listed and the entry at the English Heritage website [visit link] tells us:

"Roman Catholic Church (formerly New Church College). Originally built for the New Jerusalem church (Swedenborgians). Schoolroom, mission hall and accommodation begun 1852 to the designs of Edward Welch. Chapel and south wing begun 1865 to the designs of Finch Hill and Paraive, built by Dove brothers, completed 1867. White brick with stone facade. Gabled west front faced in Kentish rag with ashlar dressings. Gothic style pointed arch porch above recessed entrance with large perpendicular window above, flanked by staircase towers, buttressed and pinnacled. Wings faced in ashlar: three storeys plus attic and basement. 5-light mullioned windows, those to left with cusped heads. Chapel comprises tall rectangular nave with organ gallery at west end. Internally lined with limestone; open timber roof. Reredos designed by Alexander Payne and carved in Caen store by Martyn and Emms of Cheltenham, installed 1879. Vivid stained glass windows by Polish artist and soldier Prof. Adam Bunsch depicting the the struggle for Polish sovereignty, installed 1945. Painting behind the alter also by Bunsch. Stained glass in clerestory and East window 1952-3 by Stanley Higgins. Bronze bas-relief of the Stations of the Cross by J.Z. Henelt 1945. South wall pierced by arched openings giving access to low-ceilinged side chapel (originally a school room). Home of the Polish Roman Catholic Mission since 1930."

The RC Diocese of Westminster website [visit link] lists the times of services:

"Sun, M (Sat 6pm), 9, 11, 12.30, 3.30pm 7pm.