Elmshaven -- Deer Park, CA
10S E 545424 N 4265531
Elmshaven is a Victorian home built in 1885 and the final home of Seventh-Day Adventist Church pioneer Ellen G. White.

Elmshaven is a Victorian home built in 1885 by railroad man and millionaire Robert Platt as a family vacation home. In 1900 Platt sold the place to Seventh-Day Adventist pioneer Ellen White, who lived at Elmshaven for the next fifteen years until her death in 1915. Adventists believe that White had the gift of prophecy—that God gave her visions and dreams with messages for His people on earth. These visions centered on topics such as what will happen in the future, how to eat a healthy diet, and what happened in Biblical times.

After White’s death Elmshaven was sold, but soon was acquired by the Church. Approximately 7,000 people now tour the home each year. Today, Elmshaven is furnished very similar to how Ellen White had it when she lived there and visitors are able to see many of White’s belongings, such as the napkin ring holder with her name engraved on it, the Bible she used, and even the writing chair she used to pen the nine books she wrote while living at Elmshaven (over her life she wrote over 60 books).

Today, Elmshaven is still open for tours every day except for Thanksgiving and Christmas Day. In 1993, the National Park Service designated Elmshaven as a National Historic Landmark, citing that Elmshaven, home of author Ellen G. White, “possesses national significance in commemorating the history of the United States of America”.

Check their website (www.elmshaven.org) for hours and more details on the fascinating life of Ellen White.
125 Glass Mountain Lane
St. Helena, CA United States of America