1908 Osgood-Bradley Dining Car - East Windsor, CT
18T E 699338 N 4645018
A New York, New Haven & Hartford Railroad #2765 1908 Osgood-Bradley Car Co. The wooden combine passenger car is in use at the Connecticut Trolley Museum at 58 North Road in East Windsor.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Connecticut Trolley Museum is owned and operated by the Connecticut Electric Railway Association, Inc. The organization was founded in 1940 and is the nation’s oldest incorporated organization which is dedicated to the preservation of the trolley era. In addition to working trolleys, the museum features railroad cars, railroad equipment, motorcoach museum and a fire museum.

The New York, New Haven & Hartford Railroad #2765 was built in 1908 by the Osgood-Bradley Car Co. This wooden combine passenger car is on permanent display on the grounds of the museum. It can be easily viewed from Route 140, on which the museum is located. In addition to being a static exhibit, the dining car has been air-conditioned and used all year around as a banquet venue. The dining car has a capacity of 40 persons and can be rented for parties, business or group meeting.

The hours of the museum vary according to the season. Consult their website for the current information. (visit link)
Type of train car: passenger

Location: Connecticut Trolley Museum