Medieval Aqueduct, Bylany - Kutna Hora, Czech Republic
Medieval Aqueduct - a part of the medieval duct to Kutna Hora
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Kutná Hora is a city situated in the Central Bohemian Region of Czech Republic. The town began in 1142 with the settlement of the first Cistercian monastery in Bohemia, Sedlec Monastery.

From the 13th to 16th centuries the city competed with Prague economically, culturally and politically. Since 1995 the city center has been a UNESCO World Heritage Site. Among the most important buildings in the area are the Gothic, five-naved St. Barbara's Church, begun in 1388. The Gothic St. James's Church, with its 86 metre tower, is another prominent building. Sedlec is the site of the Gothic Cathedral of Our Lady and the famous Ossuary.

The aqueduct is from the late 15th century. It brought water from Bylany village to center of Kutna Hora across Bylanka valley.

See also: (visit link)

When was it built?: 01/01/1600