Civilian Conservation Corps - Sulphur, OK
14S E 685907 N 3819803
Sign placed by the National Parks Service commemorating the work of the Civilian Conservation Corps in Platt National Park, now part of the Chickasaw National Recreation Area in Sulphur, OK.

The sign says:

From 1933 to 1940, the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), a depression-era public works program, put hundreds of unemployed young men to work in our national parks. At this park they built roads, bridges, campgrounds, trails, and planted trees and shrubs. They erected enclosure walls around Buffalo and Hillside Springs and built pavilions at Bromide and Pavilion Springs. To create swimming holes along Travertine Creek, they built several small dams.

Corpsmen were paid $30 a month, $25 of which went home to their families. Here in the park, the men of CCC Company 808 built their camp just east of the area known today as Walnut Grove.

Inset photos show Company 808 and their camp during the 1930s.