Site of Mosier Valley School
A marker near the site of an old school building in Euless/Arlington.

Subject Codes: AA; ED;
Designations: na
Marker Location: S. side of Mosier Valley, near Knapp/Mosier intersection, near Euless
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
In 1870, former slaves Robert and Dilsie Johnson received a 40-acre tract of land here as a wedding gift from plantation owner Lucy Lee. Soon other freedmen settled in Mosier Valley, and in 1883 a community school was organized. A schoolhouse, built at this site about 1924, served as a focal point for the surrounding area. It was replaced by a brick structure in 1953. Mosier Valley students were integrated in 1969. Today the site serves as a reminder of the area's earliest citizens and as a symbol of the community's rich heritage. (1983)